Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

School Day: 8:40 - 15:10

Diary Dates - This Week 

Tue 31 Jan - Y5 Brayton Workshop

Wed 1 Feb - Lunar New Year Dance Workshop

 

Future Dates

W/C 6 Feb - Wellbeing Week

Mon 6 Feb - PCSO Internet Safety Visit

Wed 8 Feb - Lions Cheerleading Competition @ Campsmount

Thu 9 Feb - KS2 Creation Station Workshops

Fri 10 Feb - Wonderdome Planetarium

Fri 10 Feb - Non Uniform Day

Fri 10 Feb - School Closes

Mon 20 Feb - School Opens 

 

NOTICES 

If your child leaves school unsupervised, please ensure you complete this form.

*

If your child is due to start secondary school in 2022, applications are open until 31st October 2022. Further information can be found here.

*

 If your child is due to start Primary school in 2023, please see attached letter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PE 

 

PE is lead by Mrs Jones.  

PE policy

For information regarding sports premium, please click on the Healthy body and Healthy minds tab.  

We buy into the  Ledger sports package, this provides us with a teacher teaching all classes once a week, an after school club which is focused on developing the skills required for the sports being taught and competitions for Y1-6.   Progression of skills document can be found here

Kirk Smeaton PE overview

Skills taught

 Date

Competition

EYFS have access to a teacher teaching the skills listed below once a week.   We use REAL PE to plan for the additional PE sessions.

Y1-6 Football- progression of skills

Y3 & Y4- Swimming /Y5 & 6 following year

Y3-6- Table tennis (outside provider)

Autumn 1

Football competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Y1-6 Basketball progression of skills

Y3-6 Netball progression of skills

Y3 & Y4- Swimming /Y5 & 6 following year

Y3-6- Table tennis (outside provider)

Y1&2 Multiskills

Autumn 2

Basketball  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Netball  competitions for Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Multiskills event for KS1

Y1-6 Gymnastic progression of skills

Y1-6 Athletics progression of skills

Y1-6 Dance skills for Campsmount Dance competition.

Tennis skills Y3-6 (outside provider)

Spring 1

Gymnastics for all

Athletics for all

Swimming competition of KS2.

Tennis skills Y3-6 (outside provider)

Y1-6 Dodgeball progression of skills

Y1-6 Dance skills for Campsmount Dance competition.

Spring 2

Dodgeball  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Dance show

Cheerleading coaching (set children)

Y1-6 Tag rugby progression of skills

Summer 1

Cheerleading KS2

Tag rugby competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Y1-6 Rounders progression of skills

Y1-6 Cricket progression of skills

 

Summer 2

Rounders  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Cricket competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Sports day.

Sports awards- KS1 and KS2

Teachers use the REAL PE and Val Sabin to plan for PE around these sessions. 

Additional sessions from Feverstone Rovers, Ackworth Private School are often provided.

We provide forest school and outdoor learning to promote positive mindset and resilience. 

We aim to provide a residential for Y5 and Y6.