Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

School Day: 8:40 - 15:10

Diary Dates - This Week 

19/06 - Sponsored walk

19/06 - Forest School - Starfish

19/06 - Lions Rounders Comp

19/06 - Royal Celebration lunch

20/06 - Eagles trip to Mission out

Future Dates

25/06 - Mobile Library

26/06 - Forest School - Lions

26/06 - KS2 Cricket Competition

27/06 - Bags to School

28/06 - Lions trip to YWP

03/07 - Forest School - Dolphins

03/7 - KS2 Cricket - Askern Cricket Ground

03/07 - Y5 transition day - Campsmount

04/07 - Carleton School Induction day

05/07 - Careers Morning

05/07 - Non Uniform Day

08/07 - Nursery Stay and play - New Starters

08/07 - Brayton School Transition week

09/07 - Campsmount Transition

09/07 - Sports Day & Summer Fayre

 

 

 

NOTICES 

If your child leaves school unsupervised, please ensure you complete this form.

*

If your child is due to start secondary school in 2024, please see attached letter.

*

 If your child is due to start Primary school in 2024, please see attached letter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PE 

 

PE is lead by Mr Morgan.

PE policy

For information regarding sports premium, please click on the Healthy body and Healthy minds tab.  

We buy into the  Ledger sports package, this provides us with a teacher teaching all classes once a week, an after school club which is focused on developing the skills required for the sports being taught and competitions for Y1-6.   Progression of skills document can be found here

Kirk Smeaton PE overview

Skills taught

 Date

Competition

EYFS have access to a teacher teaching the skills listed below once a week.   We use REAL PE to plan for the additional PE sessions.

Y1-6 Football- progression of skills

Y3 & Y4- Swimming /Y5 & 6 following year

Y3-6- Table tennis (outside provider)

Autumn 1

Football competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Y1-6 Basketball progression of skills

Y3-6 Netball progression of skills

Y3 & Y4- Swimming /Y5 & 6 following year

Y3-6- Table tennis (outside provider)

Y1&2 Multiskills

Autumn 2

Basketball  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Netball  competitions for Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Multiskills event for KS1

Y1-6 Gymnastic progression of skills

Y1-6 Athletics progression of skills

Y1-6 Dance skills for Campsmount Dance competition.

Tennis skills Y3-6 (outside provider)

Spring 1

Gymnastics for all

Athletics for all

Swimming competition of KS2.

Tennis skills Y3-6 (outside provider)

Y1-6 Dodgeball progression of skills

Y1-6 Dance skills for Campsmount Dance competition.

Spring 2

Dodgeball  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Dance show

Cheerleading coaching (set children)

Y1-6 Tag rugby progression of skills

Summer 1

Cheerleading KS2

Tag rugby competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Y1-6 Rounders progression of skills

Y1-6 Cricket progression of skills

 

Summer 2

Rounders  competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Cricket competitions for KS1, Lower KS2 and Upper KS2.

Sports day.

Sports awards- KS1 and KS2

Teachers use the REAL PE and Val Sabin to plan for PE around these sessions. 

Additional sessions from Feverstone Rovers, Ackworth Private School are often provided.

We provide forest school and outdoor learning to promote positive mindset and resilience. 

We aim to provide a residential for Y5 and Y6.